Is Sunsweet Dates, Pitted, 8 oz Pouch Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

These pitted dates offer a rich, caramel-like sweetness and a soft, chewy texture with slight stickiness; reviewers note consistent freshness and convenient pitting. Common uses include direct snacking, baking into bars or muffins, blending into smoothies, stuffing for appetizers, and pairing on cheese boards, with occasional comments about size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Dates.

Check Sunsweet Dates, Pitted, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sunsweet Dates, Pitted, 8 oz Pouch is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Sunsweet Dates, Pitted, 8 oz Pouch | Spoonful