Is Sunwarrior Sport Organic Active Protein Vanilla Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic flavor
organic flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein. Botanical Blend: Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Maca Root Extract, Organic Turmeric Root Extract, Organic Black Pepper Fruit Extract. Mineral Blend: Organic Sea Minerals (aquamin) Lithothamnion Sp.), Sea Salt. Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Protease, Bromelain, Lipase, Phytase, Bacillus Subtilis (de111), Cellulase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase. Organic Flavor, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil, Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (steviol Glycosides), Organic Cinnamon Powder. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut). This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That May Also Manufacture Products Containing Peanuts Or Other Tree Nuts.
Check Sunwarrior Sport Organic Active Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunwarrior Sport Organic Active Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


