Is Super Advanced Whey Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
super whey protein blend (whey protein concentrate whey protein isolate), cocoa (processed with alkali), maltodextrin, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, salt, cellulose gum, ascorbic acid, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, zinc oxide, vitamin d3, contains milk ingredients, made in a facility that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, soy sesame, shellfish and fish, contains bioengineered food ingredients, contents are
Check Super Advanced Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Advanced Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


