Is Super Facialist Rosehip Hydrate Gentle Foaming Cleanser Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • allantoin
  • dipropylene glycol
  • glycerin

allantoin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Polysorbate 20, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Lauryl Glucoside, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Allantoin, Parfum (Fragrance), Potassium Sorbate, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract, Panthenol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Citronellol, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Geraniol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Salix Alba (White Willow) Bark Extract, Rosa Eglentaria Seed Oil, Rose Extract, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Rosa Damascena Extract, Pelargonium Gaveolens Oil, Dipropylene Glycol

Check Super Facialist Rosehip Hydrate Gentle Foaming Cleanser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Super Facialist Rosehip Hydrate Gentle Foaming Cleanser is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go