Is Super Fisol Fish Oil 500 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • stearic acid
  • oleic acid
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin (Softgel), Glycerin, Purified Water, Ethylcellulose, Sodium Alginate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Oleic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols ( To Maintain Freshness), Rosemary Extract (Leaf), To Maintain Freshness, Stearic Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate ( To Maintain Freshness), Contains Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel)

Check Super Fisol Fish Oil 500 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Super Fisol Fish Oil 500 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep