Is SUPER GRAIN BARS, PUMPKIN SEED & MAPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA AND CRISP RICE AND GRAIN BLEND {10 GRAIN GRANOLA [WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY, WHITE WHEAT, ANTHOGRAIN WHEAT, KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT, SPELT, QUINOA, BUCKWHEAT), SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SALT], CRISPED QUINOA, PUFFED AMARANTH, PUFFED MILLET}, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, MAPLE FLAKES (MAPLE SYRUP), CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ALMONDS, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SUPER GRAIN BARS, PUMPKIN SEED & MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPER GRAIN BARS, PUMPKIN SEED & MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Pumpkin Cinnamon -- 12 oz
PUMPKIN SPICE SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, PUMPKIN SPICE
Crunch Master Multi-grain 5 Seed
Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


