Is Super Greens Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dulse
- natural flavors
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- vegetarian pepsin
dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatgrass (Triticum aestivum) leaf, barley grass (Hordeum Vulgare L.) leaf, chlorella (Chlorella vulgaris) broken cell wall, moringa (Moringa oleifera Lam.) leaf, spirulina (Arthrospira platensis), oat grass (Arrhenatherum elatius L.) juice powder, alfalfa (Medicago sativa) leaf, barley grass (Hordeum Vulgare L.) juice powder, broccoli (Brassica Oleracea), nopal cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica) cladode, parsley (Petroselinum crispum) leaf, spinach (Spinacia oleracea L.) leaf, kale (Brassica oleracea var. Acephala) leaf, nettle (Urtica dioica L.) leaf, burdock (Arctium lappa L.) root, dandelion (Taraxacum officinale L.) leaf, horsetail (Equisetum arvense), peppermint (Mentha piperita L.) leaf, kelp (Ascophyllum nodosum) leaf, dulse (Palmaria palmata), ginger (Zingiber officinale) root, Papain [from papaya], bromelain [from pineapple], vegetarian pepsin, Lactobacillus acidophilus, lactobacillus casei, bifidobacterium bifidum, bifidobacterium lactis, natural flavors, citric acid, Himalayan salt, monk fruit extract
Check Super Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
About this product
Supplement · Powder


