Is Super Greens Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticum aestivum
- wheatgrass
- barley grass
- oat grass
- natural flavors
triticum aestivum
Dietitian noteTriticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatgrass (Triticum aestivum) leaf, barley grass (Hordeum Vulgare L.) leaf, chlorella (Chlorella vulgaris) broken cell wall, moringa (Moringa oleifera Lam.) leaf, spirulina (Arthrospira platensis), oat grass (Arrhenatherum elatius L.) juice powder, alfalfa (Medicago sativa) leaf, barley grass (Hordeum Vulgare L.) juice powder, broccoli (Brassica Oleracea), nopal cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica) cladode, parsley (Petroselinum crispum) leaf, spinach (Spinacia oleracea L.) leaf, kale (Brassica oleracea var. Acephala) leaf, nettle (Urtica dioica L.) leaf, burdock (Arctium lappa L.) root, dandelion (Taraxacum officinale L.) leaf, horsetail (Equisetum arvense), peppermint (Mentha piperita L.) leaf, kelp (Ascophyllum nodosum) leaf, dulse (Palmaria palmata), ginger (Zingiber officinale) root, Papain [from papaya], bromelain [from pineapple], vegetarian pepsin, Lactobacillus acidophilus, lactobacillus casei, bifidobacterium bifidum, bifidobacterium lactis, natural flavors, citric acid, Himalayan salt, monk fruit extract
Check Super Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
About this product
Supplement · Powder


