Is Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmines
  • cream cheese flavour
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • 1422
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (73%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (propylene glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Colours (Carmines, Paprika Extract), Flavours), Frosting (27%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Cream Cheese Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid))

Check Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking