Is SUPER MULTI PLUS IRON - 90 TABS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • para-amino benzoic acid
  • glutamic acid
  • phosphatidyl inositol
  • calcium
  • +11 more

para-amino benzoic acid

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glutamic acid
phosphatidyl inositol
calcium

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene (Provitamin A), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium Pantothenate), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Lipotropic Factors:, Choline (Phosphatidyl Choline), Inositol (Phosphatidyl Inositol), Minerals:, Calcium (Carbonate/citrate/phosphate), Magnesium (Oxide), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Citrate, Zinc (Citrate), Manganese (Citrate), Iodine (Kelp), Chromium (Hvp Chelate), Selenium (Hvp Chelate), Para-amino Benzoic Acid (Paba), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Glutamic Acid, Hvp Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Rice), In A Standard Food Extract Base: Chlorella, Organic Alfalfa, Barley Grass Juice, Carrot, Juice, Wheat Grass Juice, Brocolli Extract

Check SUPER MULTI PLUS IRON - 90 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUPER MULTI PLUS IRON - 90 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep