Is Super Nature Super Pulses Frozen Meal Vegan Bolognese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese Sauce, Water, Vegetables (Onion, Mushrooms , Cauliflower , Carrot ), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Food Acid , Firming Agent ), Roast Vegetable Mix (Eggplant , Zucchini, Red Capsicum , Yellow Capsicum), Green Lentils , Red Lentils , Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Herb, Yeast Extract (Natural Flavour), Thickener , Spices, Paprika Extract, Food Acid , Natural Flavour), Green Pea Pasta, Water, Green Pea Flour, Vegetable Mix (Butternut Pumpkin , Spinach , Carrot , Red Capsicum ), View More

Check Super Nature Super Pulses Frozen Meal Vegan Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Super Nature Super Pulses Frozen Meal Vegan Bolognese is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go