Is Super Pop Almond Blueberry Protein Nut Butter Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • organic honey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Butter, Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Quinoa Crisps, Organic Brown Rice Crisps, Organic Pea Protein, Flax Meal, Dried Blueberries (apple Juice Sweetened), Natural Vanilla, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains: Tree Nuts (Almonds). Made in a gluten-free facility and on shared equipment that also processes other tree nuts, peanuts, soy, milk, and eggs.

Check Super Pop Almond Blueberry Protein Nut Butter Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Super Pop Almond Blueberry Protein Nut Butter Bar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep