Is SUPER SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER SHARP CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of milk
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

2% of milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Acetic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Citric Acid, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Lactic Acid, With Annatto, Apocarotenal, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract (Color)

Check SUPER SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SUPER SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping
Dairy Free? SUPER SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER SHARP CHEDDAR | Spoonful