Is Superfood Plant Protein Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylases
- lipase
- riboflavin
- digestive enzyme blend
- +5 more
amylases
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein: Flax Seed*, Quinoa*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*, Chia Seed*, KOS Organic Superfoods Blend (Coconut Milk*, Inulin*, Acacia Gum*, Apple*, Carrot*, Cranberry*, Orange Juice*, Broccoli*, Shiitake Mushroom Extract*, Tomato*, Sea Salt), Vitamins and Minerals Blend (D-Alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid), Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase). *Certified Organic Ingredients.
Check Superfood Plant Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superfood Plant Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


