Is Superfood Plant Protein Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylases
  • riboflavin
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • cholecalciferol
  • +4 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein: Flax Seed*, Quinoa*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*, Chia Seed*, KOS Organic Superfoods Blend (Coconut Milk*, Inulin*, Acacia Gum*, Apple*, Carrot*, Cranberry*, Orange Juice*, Broccoli*, Shiitake Mushroom Extract*, Tomato*, Sea Salt), Vitamins and Minerals Blend (D-Alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid), Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase). *Certified Organic Ingredients.

Check Superfood Plant Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go