Is Superfood Plant Protein Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylases
- riboflavin
- digestive enzyme blend
- cholecalciferol
- +4 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein: Flax Seed*, Quinoa*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*, Chia Seed*, KOS Organic Superfoods Blend (Coconut Milk*, Inulin*, Acacia Gum*, Apple*, Carrot*, Cranberry*, Orange Juice*, Broccoli*, Shiitake Mushroom Extract*, Tomato*, Sea Salt), Vitamins and Minerals Blend (D-Alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid), Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase). *Certified Organic Ingredients.
Check Superfood Plant Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superfood Plant Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


