Is SUPERFOOD RICH, MANGO LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey crisps
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), DRIED MANGO, CASHEWS, GLUTEN FREE OATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CHICORY FIBER, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC LEMON PIECES (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHIA SEEDS SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check SUPERFOOD RICH, MANGO LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPERFOOD RICH, MANGO LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


