Is Superfruit Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticale flakes
  • triticale
  • rolled oats
  • oats

triticale flakes

Dietitian note

Triticale is a hybrid of wheat and rye that can be used as a grain or animal fodder. Triticale and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), TRITICALE FLAKES, ORGANIC HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP, SWEETENED DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC SWEETENED BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), SUNFLOWER OIL, DRIED APRICOTS (APRICOTS, RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED RAISINS, DATES (DATES, RICE FLOUR), FLAX MEAL, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NUTMEG. CONTAINS: OATS, TRITICALE.

Check Superfruit Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Superfruit Granola is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsValuemart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go