Is Superfruits - Cranberry & Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey toasted oats oats
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • e471

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals Wholegrain Oats, Honey Toasted Oats Oats, Brown Sugar, Honey, Puffed Wheat, Wheat Flakes Wholegrain Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (E471)), Rice Crisps Rice, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Pieces 15% Cranberry Pieces Sugar, Cranberries 45%, Vegetable Oil, Blueberry Pieces Fruit Blueberry Puree 23%, Concentrated Apple Puree, Concentrated Pear Puree, Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Fibre, Vegetable Fat, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid)), Seeds Pumpkin, Sesame, Sunflower, Coconut ( (E220)), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerine), Food Acid (Citric)

Check Superfruits - Cranberry & Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go