Is Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Supergut™ Resistant Starch Fiber Blend [Soluble Vegetable Fiber (Maize), Green Banana Powder Resistant Starch, Beta Glucan (Oats), Solnul™M (Resistant Potato Starch)], Protein Blend [Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Protein Concentrate], Dark Chocolate Coating (Erythritol, Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder), Natural Sweetener Blend (Allulose, Rebaudioside M), Creamer Blend [High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Peanut Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Butter, Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)], Peanuts, Himalayan Pink Salt, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS PEANUTS, TREE NUTS (ALMOND), DAIRY. This product is manufactured in a facility that also processes dairy, soy, peanut, tree nuts, egg, and sesame ingredients.

Check Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast