Is Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- resistant starch fiber blend
- green banana powder resistant starch
- oats
- natural flavors
resistant starch fiber blend
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Supergut™ Resistant Starch Fiber Blend [Soluble Vegetable Fiber (Maize), Green Banana Powder Resistant Starch, Beta Glucan (Oats), Solnul™M (Resistant Potato Starch)], Protein Blend [Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Protein Concentrate], Dark Chocolate Coating (Erythritol, Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder), Natural Sweetener Blend (Allulose, Rebaudioside M), Creamer Blend [High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Peanut Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Butter, Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)], Peanuts, Himalayan Pink Salt, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS PEANUTS, TREE NUTS (ALMOND), DAIRY. This product is manufactured in a facility that also processes dairy, soy, peanut, tree nuts, egg, and sesame ingredients.
Check Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


