Is Superior Fresh Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dip, Smoked Atlantic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • enzyme

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sour cream
cheese culture
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), SMOKED ATLANTIC SALMON, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, AND SALT), LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DILL WEED, PEPPER

Check Superior Fresh Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dip, Smoked Atlantic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Superior Fresh Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dip, Smoked Atlantic | Spoonful