Is Superior On Main Black and Orange Vanilla Cake Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Food Starch, Whey Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Titanium Dioxide, Esters Of Fatty Acids, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Milk, Wheat Starch, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow 6, Agar Agar, Tea Extract, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Superior On Main Black and Orange Vanilla Cake Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superior On Main Black and Orange Vanilla Cake Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


