Is Superior Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Ball, Sharp Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sharp cheddar
  • eggs
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

sharp cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CARBO BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], SHARP CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND ANNATTO (COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], MIRACLE WHIP [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGGS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC], CELERY SALT, KOSHER SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE

Check Superior Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Ball, Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking