Is SUPERSTRING, STRING, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH ADDED VITAMIN A, D & CALCIUM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • not in regular low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate!, Not In Regular Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese

Check SUPERSTRING, STRING, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH ADDED VITAMIN A, D & CALCIUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUPERSTRING, STRING, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH ADDED VITAMIN A, D & CALCIUM is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go