Is SUPPER ORANGE CRANBERRY FLAX SEEDS YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor
  • organic nonfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE, ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM. CONTAINS LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L.BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI.

Check SUPPER ORANGE CRANBERRY FLAX SEEDS YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go