Is SUPREME CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH PICKLED VEGETABLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural crab flavor
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides

natural crab flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE, IMITATION CRABMEAT (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR [CRAB FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, WATER, BROWN SUGAR), AVOCADO (AVOCADO, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID [TO RETAIN COLOR]), CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SPIRULINA), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD [DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SESAME SEEDS, RED CABBAGE, SEAWEED, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, TOASTED SESAME OIL, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CALCIUM CARBONATE (TO RETAIN COLOR).

Check SUPREME CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH PICKLED VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep