Is SUPREME CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH PICKLED VEGETABLES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural crab flavor
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE, IMITATION CRABMEAT (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR [CRAB FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, WATER, BROWN SUGAR), AVOCADO (AVOCADO, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID [TO RETAIN COLOR]), CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SPIRULINA), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD [DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SESAME SEEDS, RED CABBAGE, SEAWEED, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, TOASTED SESAME OIL, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CALCIUM CARBONATE (TO RETAIN COLOR).

Check SUPREME CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH PICKLED VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep