Is Surasang Seafood Pancake with Vegetable 453g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybean oil
- isolated soybean protein
- defatted soy protein
- soybeans
- tofu
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Surimi (Golden Threadfin Bream (Wild), Sugar, Acidity Regulator), Squid (Wild), Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil, D-Tocopherol), Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Calcium Sulfate), Green Onion, Carrot, Leek, Onion, Defatted Soy Protein, Isolated Soybean Protein, Soybean Oil, Perilla Leaf, Sugar, Fish Cake Seasoning (Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Water, Salt), Salt, Malto Dextrin, Tuna Concentrate, Anchovy, Bonito, Dextrin, Yeast Extract, Disodium 5' Ribonucleotide, Xantham Gum), Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Shrimp Extract, Dextrin, Burdock, Broccoli, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate)
Check Surasang Seafood Pancake with Vegetable 453g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Surasang Seafood Pancake with Vegetable 453g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


