Is Surimi Super Snow Crab Legs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- crab extract
- fish
- surimi fish meat
- shrimp
- crustaceans
- crab
- anchovy
- propylene glycol
- wate glycerol
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
- +6 more
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
surimi fish meat (cutlassfish and threadfin bream), sugar, egg white powder, sodium tri polyphosphate, tetra sodium pyrophosphate, water, modified tapioca starch, rice wine (rice wine, sugar syrup, water, ethanol, salt, disodium succinate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), sugar, salt, egg white powder (egg solids, citri acid), monosodium glutamate, calcium carbonate, crab flavor (wate flavoring preparation (anchovy), salt, medium chain triglycerides (coconut, palm), sunflower oil, sugar, monosodium glutamate, ribonucleotides, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate), skipjack (skipjac extract, salt, ethanol, xanthan gum), corn starch, crab extract (wate glycerol, fructose syrup, salt, shrimp extract, crab extract, sugar, propylene glycol, monosodium glutamate, tapioca starch, disodium 5-ribonucleotides, citric acid, flavorings, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate), lycopene color, soy lecithin, paprika color contains: fish (cutlassfish and threadfin bream), soybean, eggs, tree nut (coconut) and crustaceans (crab and shrimp) quick thawing instructions: while frozen, place into a strainer and rinse gently with cool water until thawed, keep frozen until ready to use, once thawed, do not refreeze, for recipes visit: www,naturesbestseafood,com
Check Surimi Super Snow Crab Legs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Surimi Super Snow Crab Legs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


