Is Surimi Super Snow Crab Legs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crab
  • shrimp
  • anchovy
  • crustaceans
  • shrimp extract
  • crab extract
  • crab flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • wate glycerol
  • calcium carbonate
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

surimi fish meat (cutlassfish and threadfin bream), sugar, egg white powder, sodium tri polyphosphate, tetra sodium pyrophosphate, water, modified tapioca starch, rice wine (rice wine, sugar syrup, water, ethanol, salt, disodium succinate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), sugar, salt, egg white powder (egg solids, citri acid), monosodium glutamate, calcium carbonate, crab flavor (wate flavoring preparation (anchovy), salt, medium chain triglycerides (coconut, palm), sunflower oil, sugar, monosodium glutamate, ribonucleotides, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate), skipjack (skipjac extract, salt, ethanol, xanthan gum), corn starch, crab extract (wate glycerol, fructose syrup, salt, shrimp extract, crab extract, sugar, propylene glycol, monosodium glutamate, tapioca starch, disodium 5-ribonucleotides, citric acid, flavorings, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate), lycopene color, soy lecithin, paprika color contains: fish (cutlassfish and threadfin bream), soybean, eggs, tree nut (coconut) and crustaceans (crab and shrimp) quick thawing instructions: while frozen, place into a strainer and rinse gently with cool water until thawed, keep frozen until ready to use, once thawed, do not refreeze, for recipes visit: www,naturesbestseafood,com

Check Surimi Super Snow Crab Legs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladSnacking