Is Sushi Daily Dynamite Chicken Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • chicken fillet
  • chicken 17
  • e621
  • e415

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegared sushi rice [white rice, sushi vinegar [alcohol vinegar, sugar, salt, kelp extract], lemon juice, sunflower oil, salt], chicken 17.5% [chicken fillet, brown sugar, black pepper, salt, rapeseed oil], cucumber, pickled carrot [carrot, sushi vinegar [alcohol vinegar, sugar, salt, kelp extract]], mayonnaise [rapeseed oil, egg yolk, rice vinegar, lemon juice (preservative: E224 (sulphites)), soy sauce (soybean), sugar, salt, mustard stabilizer: E415, garlic powder], shichimi [chili pepper, dried orange peel, black sesame seed, white sesame seed]. Japanese pepper, ginger, seaweed, nori seaweed, sriracha (chilli pepper, red pepper, cayenne pepper extract, alcohol vinegar, preservatives: E260, E202, water, paprika, salt, stabilisers: E415, E412, colour: E160c, flavour enhancer: E621, acidity regulator: E330, sugar, garlic (garlic, acidity regulator: E330)). ALLERGENS: sesame, soybean, egg, mustard, sulphites. May contain traces of fish, celery, molluscs, crustaceans, cereals containing gluten, nuts, milk, peanuts.

Check Sushi Daily Dynamite Chicken Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go