Is Sushi Izu Hoso Roll - Cooked Tuna 12pcs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • vegetable gum
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavour
  • flavour enhancer

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vegetable gum
soy sauce
natural flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Distilled Vinegar (water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Tuna (fish) (mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Egg, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acid (330), Natural Flavour), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Alcohol), Sugar, Fish Extract, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavour Enhancer (621), Preservative (202). Contains Fish, Egg and Soy.

Check Sushi Izu Hoso Roll - Cooked Tuna 12pcs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go