Is SPRING ROLL SUSHI Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- natural crab flavor
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRAB (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED.), SWEET CHILI SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, POWDER, GARLIC, SALTED CHILIES [SALT, CHILI PEPPERS], RICE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, SHALLOTS, GARLIC POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, WATER, SUSHI RICE, CARROTS, AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM), RICE PAPER [RICE FLOUR, SALT, WATER], EBI SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA {USED TO PROTECT QUALITY}, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR).
Check SPRING ROLL SUSHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRING ROLL SUSHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Cherry Limeade 17oz Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Roll


