Is Sushi Izu Teriyaki Chicken and Cucumber Roll With Mayo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- teriyaki chicken
- 635
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUSHI RICE (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water), Salt, Rice Flavored Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water)), TERIYAKI CHICKEN (Chicken, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Cooking Sweet Rice Wine, Sake, Sugar, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Caramel, Kelp Extract, Thickener (415), Flavour Enhancer (635)) (20%), CUCUMBER, MAYONNAISE (Canola Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Water, Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (575, 260), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 435), Flavour Enhancer (635), Vegetable Gum (415), Preservative (202), Spice Extract (160c, 100), Antioxidant (385)), ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED
Check Sushi Izu Teriyaki Chicken and Cucumber Roll With Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushi Izu Teriyaki Chicken and Cucumber Roll With Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Roll, Slice


