Is SushiBoss Chef Special #13.99 SushiBoss sushi platter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eel sauce
- carmine
- crab extract
- crab liver
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
eel sauce
Dietitian noteEel is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seaweed, Acidified Sushi rice, Sriracha (chili, sugar, salt, garlic, distilled vinegar, potassium sorbate), Mayonnaise (avocado, soybean oil, water, egg yolk, corn syrup, quavile, soybean oil, crab liver, crab extract, carmine, paprika), Eel sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, corn syrup, water, salt, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, vinegar, caramel color, citric acid, sodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate as preservatives) and Sesame seeds, Wasabi (Horseradish, mustard, tapioca starch, wasabi, Ginger, ginger-sugar, water, salt, vinegar, citric acid)
Check SushiBoss Chef Special #13.99 SushiBoss sushi platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SushiBoss Chef Special #13.99 SushiBoss sushi platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Seafood · Whole


