Is SushiBoss Chef Special #13.99 SushiBoss sushi platter Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • eel sauce
  • crab extract
  • carmine
  • crab liver

eel sauce

Dietitian note

Eel is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed, Acidified Sushi rice, Sriracha (chili, sugar, salt, garlic, distilled vinegar, potassium sorbate), Mayonnaise (avocado, soybean oil, water, egg yolk, corn syrup, quavile, soybean oil, crab liver, crab extract, carmine, paprika), Eel sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, corn syrup, water, salt, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, vinegar, caramel color, citric acid, sodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate as preservatives) and Sesame seeds, Wasabi (Horseradish, mustard, tapioca starch, wasabi, Ginger, ginger-sugar, water, salt, vinegar, citric acid)

Check SushiBoss Chef Special #13.99 SushiBoss sushi platter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go