Is Sushic Spicy Mayo Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Eggs, Water, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Natural Flavor), Srirachi Chili Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Sodium Bisulfate As , And Xanthan Gum), Assorted Chili Pepper White Sesame Seed, Japanese Pepper, Ginger

Check Sushic Spicy Mayo Roll against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sushic Spicy Mayo Roll is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing