Is Sushic Tuna Lovers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (Rice, Water, Sushi Vinegar (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Fermented Rice Extract (Rice Alcohol, Salt, Citric Acid), Brown Sugar)), Tuna, Avocado, Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Salt Sugar, Vinegar), Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard, Mustard Extract, Citric Acid, Vitamin C Artificial Coloring (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Water), Sesame Seed, Seaweed
Check Sushic Tuna Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushic Tuna Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Sushic Tuna Lovers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


