Is Sushic Tuna Lovers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (Rice, Water, Sushi Vinegar (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Fermented Rice Extract (Rice Alcohol, Salt, Citric Acid), Brown Sugar)), Tuna, Avocado, Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Salt Sugar, Vinegar), Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard, Mustard Extract, Citric Acid, Vitamin C Artificial Coloring (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Water), Sesame Seed, Seaweed
Check Sushic Tuna Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushic Tuna Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Sushic Tuna Lovers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


