Is Suzanne Gut Renew Superfood Protein Formula Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • manuka honey powder
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Fermented Pea Protein, Organic Cocoa Powder (processed with alkali), Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin Powder, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Sacha Inchi Protein, Marshmallow Root Extract Powder, AquaminTM (Sea Mineral Complex Algae Powder), Vanilla Powder (Vanilla Bean Oleoresin, Acacia Gum, Tapioca Maltodextrin), Monk Fruit Extract Powder, Wildcrafted Sea Buckthorn Juice Powder, Organic Phyllanthus Emblica Powder, Organic Terminalia Chebula Powder, Organic Terminalia Bellerica Powder, Manuka Honey Powder, Organic Ceylon Cinnamon Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Wheatgrass Powder, Organic Fermented Powder (Mung Bean, Brown Rice, Red Lentil, Chick Pea, Flaxseed, Millet & Quinoa), Organic Ginger Root Powder, Organic Turmeric Root Powder, Organic High Vit D2 Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Protease, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Beetroot Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Acai Juice Powder. Amylase, Lipase, Organic Apple Powder, Organic Grape Juice Powder, Organic Broccoli Sprout Powder. Lactase, Cellulase. US Certified Organic Australian Certified Organic. European Certified Organic.

Check Suzanne Gut Renew Superfood Protein Formula Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go