Is Suzanne Gut Renew Superfood Protein Formula Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Fermented Pea Protein, Organic Cocoa Powder (processed with alkali), Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin Powder, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Sacha Inchi Protein, Marshmallow Root Extract Powder, AquaminTM (Sea Mineral Complex Algae Powder), Vanilla Powder (Vanilla Bean Oleoresin, Acacia Gum, Tapioca Maltodextrin), Monk Fruit Extract Powder, Wildcrafted Sea Buckthorn Juice Powder, Organic Phyllanthus Emblica Powder, Organic Terminalia Chebula Powder, Organic Terminalia Bellerica Powder, Manuka Honey Powder, Organic Ceylon Cinnamon Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Wheatgrass Powder, Organic Fermented Powder (Mung Bean, Brown Rice, Red Lentil, Chick Pea, Flaxseed, Millet & Quinoa), Organic Ginger Root Powder, Organic Turmeric Root Powder, Organic High Vit D2 Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Protease, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Beetroot Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Acai Juice Powder. Amylase, Lipase, Organic Apple Powder, Organic Grape Juice Powder, Organic Broccoli Sprout Powder. Lactase, Cellulase. US Certified Organic Australian Certified Organic. European Certified Organic.

Check Suzanne Gut Renew Superfood Protein Formula Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go