Is Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm & Soybean Oils, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Palm & Soybean Oils, Eggs, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Dextrose, Raspberries, Yeast, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Margarine (Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Water, Non- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene Color, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Calcium Disodium EDTA {Preservatives}), Salt, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Calcium Sulfate, Food Starch-Modified, Lemon Juice, Apples, Corn Syrup Solids, Defatted Soy Flour, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Honey, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate) Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, White Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Agar, Gellan Gum, Potato Flakes, Glucono Delta Lactone, Egg Yolks, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Enzymes, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose.
Check Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


