Is Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • egg whites
  • cheese culture
  • honey
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • palmitate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • +11 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm & Soybean Oils, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Palm & Soybean Oils, Eggs, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Dextrose, Raspberries, Yeast, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Margarine (Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Water, Non- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene Color, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Calcium Disodium EDTA {Preservatives}), Salt, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Calcium Sulfate, Food Starch-Modified, Lemon Juice, Apples, Corn Syrup Solids, Defatted Soy Flour, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Honey, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate) Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, White Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Agar, Gellan Gum, Potato Flakes, Glucono Delta Lactone, Egg Yolks, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Enzymes, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose.

Check Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking