Is Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- acetylated monoglycerides
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +8 more
acetylated monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm & Soybean Oils, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Palm & Soybean Oils, Eggs, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Dextrose, Raspberries, Yeast, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Margarine (Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Water, Non- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene Color, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Calcium Disodium EDTA {Preservatives}), Salt, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Calcium Sulfate, Food Starch-Modified, Lemon Juice, Apples, Corn Syrup Solids, Defatted Soy Flour, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Honey, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate) Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, White Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Agar, Gellan Gum, Potato Flakes, Glucono Delta Lactone, Egg Yolks, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Enzymes, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose.
Check Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


