Is Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural & artificial flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm & Soybean Oils, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Palm & Soybean Oils, Eggs, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Dextrose, Raspberries, Yeast, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Margarine (Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Water, Non- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene Color, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Calcium Disodium EDTA {Preservatives}), Salt, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Calcium Sulfate, Food Starch-Modified, Lemon Juice, Apples, Corn Syrup Solids, Defatted Soy Flour, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Honey, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate) Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, White Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Agar, Gellan Gum, Potato Flakes, Glucono Delta Lactone, Egg Yolks, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Enzymes, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose.

Check Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Svenhards Pastry Variety Pack - 16-28 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking