Is S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 880g Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; thick and smooth, it spreads and emulsifies easily. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, in salads, dips, dressings, and sauces. Reviewers often cite consistent texture, large container size, good value, and a milder taste compared with some premium competitors in stores.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; thick and smooth, it spreads and emulsifies easily. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, in salads, dips, dressings, and sauces. Reviewers often cite consistent texture, large container size, good value, and a milder taste compared with some premium competitors in stores.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soy), Egg Yolk (4.9%), Water, Whole Egg (4.5%), White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Concentrate, Natural Colour, Mustard Flour
Check S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 880g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 880g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 880g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle


