Is SW Whole Egg Real Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a rich, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and dressing component. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, reliable spreadability, and balanced taste suitable for everyday recipes; some report jar-to-jar variability, while others praise easy mixing capability.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- natural flavour
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a rich, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and dressing component. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, reliable spreadability, and balanced taste suitable for everyday recipes; some report jar-to-jar variability, while others praise easy mixing capability.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Whole Egg (11%, Vinegar. Water, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate. Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Natural Colours (Curcumins, Paprika Oleoresins)
Check SW Whole Egg Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SW Whole Egg Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
SW Whole Egg Real Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


