Is Swanson Alfredochicken Skillet Meals Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • seasoned diced coated cooked chicken chicken
  • parmesan cheese seasoning
  • grated parmesan cheese product
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • flavoured butter
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce Water, Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder), Grated Parmesan Cheese Product (Parmesan Cheese, Cornstarch, Cellulose Gel), Flavoured Butter (Butter, Flavour), Parmesan Cheese Seasoning, Salt, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoning, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cooked Enriched Pasta Water, Pasta, Seasoned Diced Coated Cooked Chicken Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavour, Coating: Corn Flour, Enriched Flour, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Caramel Colour, Spices, Carrots, Broccoli, Peas, Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy

Check Swanson Alfredochicken Skillet Meals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Alfredochicken Skillet Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go