Is Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum wheat semolina
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • milk, wheat, crustacean
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours
  • cream flavour

enriched durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta With Garlic Sauce (Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Soybean Oil, Whey Solids, Salt, Garlic Seasoning (Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Whey, Modified Milk Fat, Natural Flavours, Silicon Dioxide), Enriched Wheat Flour, Cream Flavour, Garlic Oil Blend (Modified Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Oil)), Broccoli, Corn, Carrots, Shrimp (Raw Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Contains: Milk, Wheat, Crustacean (Shrimp), Soy

Check Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go